Category Archives: Live Music

Unsigned: Patrons – The Momentary Effects of Sunlight EP

Now, those of you who read this blog regularly (well last year when I was updating it more regularly) know I like music. A lot. If I am not buying it, I’m out watching it – which usually then results in me buying more.

Anyhow, long story short, I live in Brighton UK and we have this little festival called Great Escape that is kind of the highlight of our already quite amazing live scene. 300+ bands, 30+ venues, blah blah blah. Anyway last year I went to the pre-event warm up at the Prince Albert and came across a post hardcore band called Patrons, made up by four lads from Plymouth – and 1 song in to their set, I thought these guys were a bit special. By the time we got to the end of their set I could not thrust my money into their hands quick enough to get hold of the cassette EP (yes, they were that good I bought a cassette, and I hate cassettes).

So nearly 1 year later, and over 1,200 miles of driving around to see them the play live, they are releasing their next EP – and it is a fucking corker. Everyone who reviews it, loves it and the release date is oh so close.

So if you are a fan of Thrice, Funeral for a Friend, Fightstar, Reuben or any awesome post hardcore band – you owe it music to buy this EP. It’s only £4, and I guarantee you will not regret it. Link below.

Reviews:

IMG_0034

Buy it here:
http://wearepatrons.bandcamp.com

Watch the video here:

Advertisements

Great Escape 2014 – The Provisional List

So, another year means another Great Escape festival in Brighton. As each year passes, the number of bands increase, the number of venues with new names increase and most importantly, my militaristically performed analysis project becomes harder to fit in.

At the last count, I have managed to listen to more than 250 of the artists playing the Great Escape, and Alternative Escape events – and most importantly found a few real gems.

Special mentions to my top ten must sees:
BRNS // Etches // A Plastic Rose // Amber Run // The Darlingtons // JAWS // Lonely the Brave // Andy Shauf // Blaenavon // Dry The River (okay, not that new a band ;p)

..and also to two of my favourite bands that have just been added to the Alternative Escape:
Esben and the Witch // Escapists

So, with just one day until the festival kicks off, here is my provisional list of targets/ times and places so that if any of my buddies get misplaced – they will know where to go.

Wednesday 7th May:
01. Black Foxxes; 8.45pm @ Prince Albert
02. The Sleepwalks; 9.30pm @ Prince Albert
03. Patrons; 10.15pm @ Prince Albert

Thursday 8th May:
04. Ballet School; 12.30pm @ Green Door Store
05. VIMES; 1.30pm @ Green Door Store
06. Eyes and No Eyes; 2.30pm @ Bermuda Triangle
07. Still Parade; 3.30pm @ Green Door Store
08. Sam Fender; 4.30pm @ Festival Hub
09. RM Hubbert; 6.15pm @ Concorde2
10. Amber Run; 7pm @ Concorde2
11. Rae Morris; 7.45pm @ Concorde2
12. Circa Waves; 8.30pm @ Concorde2
13. Augustines; 9.30pm @ Concorde2
14. A Plastic Rose; 11pm @ Blind Tiger
15. The Hold Steady; 0.15am @ Dome Studio
(Back Up Band: East India Youth; 0.00am @ Green Door Store)

Friday 9th May:
16. The Darlingtons; 12.30pm @ Queen’s Hotel
17. JAWS; 1.15pm @ Komedia
18. Glory, Glory; 1.45pm @ Blind Tiger
19. Amber Run (Again); 2.30pm @ Above Audio
20. Ezra Vine; 3.15pm @ Spiegeltent
21. Esben & the Witch, 4.30pm @ Shipwright’s Yard
22. A Plastic Rose (again); 5.30pm @ Festival Hub
23. Gallery Circus; 7pm @ Green Door Store
24. Prides; 7.45pm @ Green Door Store
25. Blaenavon; 8.30pm @ The Brighton Centre: East Wing
26. Famy; 9.15pm @ The Brighton Centre: East Wing
27. Dry The River; 10.15pm @ The Brighton Centre: East Wing
28. Royal Blood; 11pm @ Corn Exchange
29. Afterpartees; 11.45pm @ Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar
30. The Clameens; 0.45am @ Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar
31. Gnarwolves; 1.30am @ Bermuda Triangle

Saturday 10th May:
32. Andy Shauf; 12.15pm @ Blind Tiger
33. Carnival Youth; 1.15pm @ The Hope
34. Audience Killers; 2.15pm @ The Hope
35. Billy Lockett; 2.45pm @ Spiegeltent
36. Boy Jumps Ship; 3.15pm @ Bermuda Triangle
37. Etches; 3.45pm @ Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar (VALIDATE)
38. BRNS; 4.30pm @ Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar
39. Etches (again); 5.30pm @ The Tube
40. Ric (from Tall Ships); 6.15pm @ Pav Tav
41. Black City Lights; 7.45pm @ Blind Tiger
42. Champs; 8.15pm @ Unitarian Church
43. Escapists; 9.10pm @ The Albion Hotel: Bar Rogue
44. Future Islands; 9.45pm @ Digital
45. Twin Atlantic; 11.15pm @ The Warren

The Boxer Rebellion, The Haunt, Brighton, 4th Feb 2014

Recently one of my favourite bands, ‘The Boxer Rebellion’ came to town, promoting their new album ‘Promises’

The played a pretty sweet set, and hung around after to sign some vinyl. Top guys!

20140328-225507.jpg

See below for a link to a small clip recorded by YouTube user ‘Stevie Baby’ on the night:

The Boxer Rebellion, New York live at The Haunt

Rival Schools – The Haunt 18/11/13

Just got back from Rival Schools live at The Haunt, Brighton UK. A really cool intimate show – nicely topped off when Walter popped down afterwards to sign my 4 LPs (with the blue marble SRC variant “United By Fate” luckily turning up today) – #GreatTiming

20131118-235503.jpg

20131118-235624.jpg

20131118-235644.jpg

Public Service Broadcasting @ Resident-Music, Brighton

On Tuesday night I went along to an intimate instore gig at Resident Music in Brighton that featured Public Service Broadcasting.

20130523-082954.jpg

Rather than the usual stripped down, acoustic affair that we are normally treated to at Resident instores, PSB went all out, throwing the instore rule book out the window – bringing along everything but the kitchen sink (and by kitchen sink I mean live drum kit).

He tore through a 30-ish minute set – complete with visuals playing on a small black and white TV. Without doubt one of the best instores I have been to – and definitely the most advanced.

Oh, and he signed my vinyl:

20130523-083416.jpg

The Great Escape 2013 – My Master Plan

greatescape_2013-678x183

So, I have listened to nearly all of the bands/ artists playing this years Great Escape festival in Brighton, UK (May 16th, 17th and 18th) and thought I would share my running order (in some cases, running will be required to get from Venue to Venue). For those who are interested, those in Bold are my top picks – and I will be doing everything possible to see them.

Thursday 16th:

  • Birkwin Jersey, 12pm @ The Brighthelm Centre
  • Soul Sister Dance Revolution, 1pm @ The Queen’s Hotel
  • Honeyblood, 2.30pm @ The Dome Studio
  • Blaudzun, 3pm @ Komedia
  • Holy Esque, 3.30pm @ The Dome Studio
  • Big Wave Riders, 5pm @ The Festival Hub
  • Glitches, 7pm @ The Festival Hub
  • Tom Odell, 7.30pm @ The Warren
  • Of Rust & Bones, 8pm @ The Festival Hub (back up band: Dancing Years, 8.15pm @ Prince Albert)
  • Kodaline, 8.45pm @ The Dome Concert Hall
  • Everything Everything, 10pm @ The Dome Concert Hall
  • On An On, 12am @ Coalition
  • No Ceremony///, 12.45am @ Coalition
  • The Other Tribe, 1.45am @ Coalition

Friday 17th:

  • Fatherson, 12.30pm @ The Dome Studio
  • Kodaline (again!), 2.45pm @ Audio
  • Alarm Bells, 3.30pm @ The Dome Studio
  • Your Favourite Enemies, 6.15pm @ Concorde2
  • Arcane Roots, 7pm @ Concorde2
  • The Naturals, 7.45pm @ Above Audio
  • Story Books, 8.45pm @ Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar
  • To Kill A King, 9.45pm @ Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar
  • Swim Deep, 11.15pm @ The Corn Exchange (bub: Fatherson, 11pm @ Prince Albert)
  • Klaxons, 12.15am @ The Corn Exchange (bub: The Hounds Below, 12am @ Green Door Store)
  • Seasfire, 1.30am @ Coalition

Saturday 18th:

  • Dan Croll, 12.30pm @ Komedia
  • Great Cynics, 1.30pm @ The Hope
  • Husky Rescue, 2.15pm @ Komedia Studio Bar
  • Eliza & The Bear, 2.30pm @ The Haunt
  • Deap Valley, 3pm @ The Festival Hub
  • Kins, 3.30pm @ Green Door Store
  • The Beards, 4pm @ The Festival Hub
  • Parlour, 6.30pm @ Audio
  • Of Rust & Bone, 7.30pm @ Brighton Museum, Pavilion Gardens
  • Little Green Cars, 8.30pm @ The Warren(bub: Glitches, 8.45pm @ The Fishbowl OR The Strypes, 8.30pm @ Dome Studio)
  • Tall Ships, 9.15pm @ Concorde2
  • CHVRCHES, 9.45pm @Digital (bub: The 1975, 10.15pm @ The Old Ship Paganini)
  • Tres.B, 10.30pm @ The Warren
  • The Strypes, 11.30pm @ The Warren
  • Holy Esque (again!), 12.45am @ The Blind Tiger Club